Privacy Policy

ST NICHOLAS TRAINING CENTRE FOR THE MONTESSORI METHOD OF EDUCATION LTD (CHARITY, MSN) 

AND ST NICHOLAS MONTESSORI TRAINING LIMITED

(MONTESSORI CENTRE INTERNATIONAL – MCI)

“(together, “Montessori”)”

Montessori Moodle Privacy Policy

1.    Copyright
 
1.1.  Using Moodle to make materials available to students can raise copyright issues. A wide range of materials may be copied, uploaded and made available for instructional purposes but only in a manner consistent with copyright law, which gives legal protection to nearly all text, images, music and other material, whether purchased or found in a library or on the Internet or in other media.
 
1.2.  For further information, see Copyright Guidelines
 
2.    Accessibility
 
2.1.  Montessori is committed to making accessible for all users information and resources that are available via the web. We favour the principles of usability and universal design, which will be of benefit of all users. By following these principles and incorporating techniques to ensure information and resources are accessible with assistive technologies separate resources for disabled users should not be required.
 
2.2.  For further information, see the Reasonable Adjustments & Special Considerations Policy 
 
3.    Privacy
 
3.1.  This policy statement relates to personal data as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998, held in connection with the operation of Moodle.
3.2.  The policy explains what information is held about individual people by the Moodle system, how it is gathered and how it is used. Details of the data held or logged are given in the appropriate section below. This information is used to help support Moodle users, for system administration and bug tracking, and for producing usage statistics for management and planning purposes.
3.3.  Access to Moodle logs is restricted to authorised staff at Montessori and How To Moodle, with the exception of course-specific tracking data which is also made accessible to course maintainers where an appropriate course-specific privacy policy is in place. These logs are currently held for 6 years after course completion, but Montessori does not guarantee to retain the information. Logs are used to create summary statistics which may be made publicly available. Summary statistics do not include personal data.
3.4.  Relevant subsets of this data may be passed to the ICT team at Montessori or to the hosting company as part of an investigation into computer misuse.
3.5.  Personal information is not passed to any third party except where required by law.
3.6.  Moodle data is backed up at a facility managed by How To Moodle. The backups are held for the purpose of reinstatement of the data, e.g. in the event of failure of a system component.
3.7.  Moodle users who approach e-support for help with a fault implicitly grant permission to the Moodle support staff to investigate that fault, by looking at data held on the system including files in their personal areas and the Moodle courses to which they belong.
 
4.    Data held by the Moodle system
 
4.1. User-dependent system information
4.2.  Users who identify themselves through the Montessori login mechanism will have the user's name and email address retained.
4.3.  Information about contributions to courses, including contributions to chat rooms and discussion forums, ownership of resources and evidence of participation in other Moodle-based activities may be retained indefinitely.
 
4.4. Course-specific tracking information
4.5.  Moodle logs contain detailed information about user activity within each course, including the date and time of when course-specific information was viewed and/or updated, the address of the machine from which the access was made, the browser identification information and information about the referring web page.
 
4.6. Access to personal data
4.7. You may contact us at: Data Protection Officer, Montessori St Nicholas Charity

Marlborough House, 38 Marlborough House, London, NW8 0PE. Tel: 020 7493 8300. Email: Reception@montessori.org.uk

4.8  Your right to your information

You have the right to request a copy of all information we hold about you. If you wish to exercise this right, please email reception@montessori.org.uk or send your request to Marlborough House, 38 Marlborough Place, London, NW8 0PE.

If the information we hold is incorrect or you disagree with it, you have the right to ask us to correct it and we will always aim to correct any requests within 24 hours.

 
5.    Your consent

5.1 By using Moodle, users agree that they understand how their personal data will be used by the system. Your personal information is important to us. Your data will be protected by our secure IT service. If at any point you would like to opt out, please visit our website to complete the opt out form or call 020 7493 8300. If you would like to know more about how your data is secured, you can call 020 7493 8300, Monday to Friday, 9.00am – 5.00pm, or email reception@montessori.org.uk.

 
6.    Information and outside parties
 
6.1.  We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties any user’s personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our systems, conducting our business, or servicing staff and students, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.
6.2.  Some information will be shared with our awarding bodies Cache, Crossfields and London Metropolitan University. This will primarily consist of student names, IDs and academic data. 
Data controller for Cache is NCFE and their privacy policy can be found here: https://www.cache.org.uk/notices/privacy-notice/
Data controller for Crossfields is Alison Richards and their privacy policy can be found here: https://www.crossfieldsinstitute.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/CFI-Privacy-notice-April-2018-FINAL.docx.pdf
The data controller for London Metropolitan University is Hobsons PLC and their privacy statement can be found here: http://www.londonmet.ac.uk/site-information/cookies/
 
 
7.    Cookies
 
7.1.  Cookies are small files which sit on your computer and record specific interactions between you and this website, and in some cases, other websites. This information is sometimes shared with Montessori, and in other cases, third parties. Below is more detail about the cookies we use, what they record and who the information is shared with. You are of course free to disable cookies.
7.2.  Moodle will set the following cookies:
          i.Moodle Session: This cookie provides continuity and maintains your login from page to page. When you log out or close the browser this cookie is destroyed (in your browser and on the server)
          ii. MOODLE ID_: This cookie records the username you log in as when you visit the site, and allows the username field to be automatically filled in the next time you visit.
          iii. Third party cookies: Moodle is linked to our Facebook, Twitter and YouTube accounts to originate or syndicate some of our content. As a result, if you visit one of our pages on these sites, or a page on our site which has content embedded from them, you may be presented with their cookies. We do not control these cookies and you should check the relevant site for more information about the cookies placed on external third party sites.
 
8.    Terms and Conditions
 
8.1.  Moodle is a Virtual Learning Environment which offers file sharing, communication tools and pedagogical resources to users. Montessori provides these services subject to the Montessori Moodle Terms and Conditions/ Terms of Service Statement.
 
9.    Archiving
 
9.1.  At the end of each course, content will be archived for up to seven years. Access is permitted for seven academic years from the date the course was archived by permission of the Compliance Officer.
 
 


Last modified: Tuesday, 15 May 2018, 4:24 PM